Aberdeenshire 1861
FreeCEN Project

1861 is complete! All parishes/divisions have been transcribed and are now online and searchable.

With many thanks to all who have contributed time and effort to this milestone.

Welcome to the Aberdeen Free Census Project, which is dedicated to the transcription of the Aberdeenshire census of Scotland. It is part of the UK Free Census Project (aka FreeCEN).

The 1841 and 1851 transcriptions are also complete and online. They can be searched as part of the FreeCEN database.

We are actively working on the 1871 census. Some parishes are available for checking. Previous volunteers for Aberdeenshire would be especially welcome to join us.

For more information, please read the Project FAQs. But if you are interested in becoming a transcriber or checker for any of the Aberdeen parishes, please contact me, Rena Mitchell.

If you are interested in helping with any of the other parishes or counties in Scotland please contact Rena Mitchell (Scotland Coordinator), or the appropriate County Coordinator listed on the Scotland Home Page.

1861 Aberdeen ~ Status

Last update: 11th Mar 2016

No. Parish Division EDs Transcriber Checker Validator Online
Records completed 221,816
168a Aberdeen Burgh
(St Nicholas)
East Parish 1–4 Ian Simpson Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
5–6 Brandy B-Tarantino Ann Milroy Nicky Young Yes
7–8 Brandy B-Tarantino Brenda Pollock Nicky Young Yes
Greyfriars Parish 41–42 Brandy B-Tarantino Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
43–47 Brandy B-Tarantino Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell
48–50 Mary Tonner John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
North Parish 26–30 Mary Tonner Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
31–34 Jill Smith June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
South Parish 35–37 John Cowie George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
38–40 John Cowie Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
St Clement’s 50–54 Alex McKenzie Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
55–57 John Smart George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
58–60 John Greenhorn Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
West Parish 9–12 Penny & Betty Walker George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
13–15 Penny & Betty Walker June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
16–18 Cathy McKnight Ross Phinn Yes
19–22 John Cowie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
23–25 Jill Smith Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
168b Old Machar Gilcomston 5 Ian Rough Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
6–7 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
8–10 Cathy McKnight Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
Old Aberdeen 1–2 Ross Phinn John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
3–4 Brandy B-Tarantino Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Old Machar 17–18 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
19–20 Diane Szeliga Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
21–22 Jill Olsson Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
23–25 Alex McKenzie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
26–27 Janet Hayes Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
Old Machar Institutions 28–32 Janet Hayes Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
Old Machar Landward 1–2 Brandy B-Tarantino George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
Royal Burgh 11–14 Jim McLachlan Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
15–16 Murray Hunter Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
169 Aberdour 1–5 Lee Ann Riddoch Stuart Petrie Nicky Young Yes
170 Aboyne & Glentanner 1–4 Helen Chegwin Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
171 Alford 1–6 Joan Birtles Michael Avery Nicky Young Yes
172 Auchindoir & Kearn 1–5 Elaine Healion Stuart Petrie RM Yes
173 Auchterless 1–5 Elaine Healion George Taylor Nicky Young Yes
174 Belhelvie 1–5 Elaine Healion Stuart Petrie Nicky Young Yes
175 Birse 1–4 Elaine Healion Brenda Pollock Nicky Young Yes
176 Bourtie 1–2 Donated George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
177 Cabrach BAN 1–2 Donated Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
3–5
178 Cairney ABD 1–5 Elaine Healion Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
BAN 6 Yes
179 Chapel of Garioch 1–8 Donated Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
180 Clatt 1–2 Elaine Healion George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
181 Cluny 1–5 Donated Ann Milroy Rena Mitchell Yes
182 Coull 1–3 Elaine Healion Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
183 Craithie & Braemar 1–5 Cathy McKnight Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
184 Crimond 1–3 Elaine Healion Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
185 Cruden 1–7 Lesley King George Taylor Nicky Young Yes
186 Culsamond 1–4 Stuart Petrie Ann Milroy Rena Mitchell Yes
187 Daviot 1–3 Donated George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
188 Drumblade 1–4 John Smart Ann Milroy Rena Mitchell Yes
189 Drumoak 1–2 Alex McKenzie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
KCD 3 Alex McKenzie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
190 Dyce 1–2 David Robertson George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
191 Echt 1–6 Ron Mennie John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
192 Ellon 1–5 David Barron Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
193 Fintray 1–4 Perrian Robertson Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
194 Forgue 1–8 Isobel Anderson Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
195 Foveran 1–6 David Barron Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
196 Fraserburgh Fraserburgh 1–2 Brandy B-Tarantino Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Fraserburgh 3–7 Brandy B-Tarantino June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
197 Fyvie Fyvie 1–7 Stuart Petrie George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
Fyvie 8–12 Stuart Petrie George Taylor Nicky Young
198 Gartly Barony BAN John Greenhorn Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
Braes John Dunlop
199 Glass BAN Rachel Mogg Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
ABD
200 Glenbucket Lee Ann Riddoch John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
201 Glenmuick, Tullich, & Glengairn Alison Salter Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
202 Huntly Huntly 1–4 Robin Alexander Michael Avery Nicky Young Yes
Huntly 5–11 Robin Alexander Margaret Singleton Nicky Young Yes
203 Insch Pamela Wills Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
204 Inverurie Royal Burgh Perrian Robertson Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Parish of Inverurie
205 Keig Ian Simpson Ann Milroy Rena Mitchell Yes
206 Keithhall & Kinkell Joan Birtles Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
207 Kemnay Donated John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
208 Kildrummy Lee Ann Riddoch Ann Milroy Rena Mitchell Yes
209 Kincardine O'Neil Mary Tonner John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
210 King Edward Byth Jen Miller Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
King Edward Carole Ferguson Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
211 Kinnellar John Smart Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
212 Kinnethmont Margaret McDowall George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
213 Kintore Royal Burgh Donated Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Parish of Kintore
Inverurie Burgh
214 Leochel-Cushnie 1–5 Lee Ann Riddoch Brenda Pollock Nicky Young Yes
215 Leslie 1 Perrian Robertson George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
216 Logie-Buchan 1–2 Gillian McDowall George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
217 Logie-Coldstone 1–7 Jean Fraser Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
218 Longside Longside 1–3 David Barron Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
Longside 4–6 David Barron Ann Milroy Rena Mitchell Yes
219 Lonmay 1–6 Ian Rough Stuart Petrie Nicky Young Yes
220 Lumphanan 1–4 Murray Hunter Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
221 Methlic 1–8 Stuart Petrie George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
222 Midmar 1–6 Donated George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
223 Monquhitter 1–7 Joan Birtles Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
224 Monymusk 1–3 Perrian Robertson George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
225 New Deer New Deer 1–5 Alison O’Neill Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
New Deer 6–10 Alison O’Neill Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
226 Newhills Newhills 1–3 Jim McLachlan Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Newhills 4–8 Jill Smith George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
227a New Machar Straloch BAN 1 Ros Marr Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
New Machar 2–5 Ros Marr Nicky Young Yes
227b New Pitsligo Tyrie 1–5 Mary Tonner George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
Aberdour 6 John Greenhorn Ann Milroy Rena Mitchell Yes
New Deer 7 Ian Simpson Ann Milroy Rena Mitchell Yes
228 Old Deer Old Deer 1–3 Lesley King Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
BAN 4–5 Lesley King Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Old Deer 6–10 Lesley King Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
229 Old Meldrum 1–5 John Greenhorn June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
230 Oyne 1–4 Donated June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
231 Peterculter 1–4 Brandy B-Tarantino Brenda Pollock Nicky Young Yes
232 Peterhead Burgh 1–9 Brandy B-Tarantino Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Burgh 10–16 Brandy B-Tarantino Nicky Young Rena Mitchell Yes
Parish 17–23 Brandy B-Tarantino John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
233 Pitsligo 1–5 Alex McKenzie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
234 Premnay 1–4 Jill Smith Michael Avery Nicky Young Yes
235 Rathen 1–6 Lesley George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
236 Rayne 1–4 Donated George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
237a Rhynie & Essie 1–3 Donated Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
237b Savoch 1–8 Jill Smith George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
238 Skene 1–6 Jill Smith Nicky Young Rena Mitchell Yes
239 Slains 1–5 Margaret McDowall Stuart Petrie Nicky Young Yes
240 Strathdon 1–7 Alex McKenzie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
241 Strichen 1–4 Lesley King Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
242 Tarland & Migvie 1–5 Jean Fraser Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
243 Tarves 1–6 Ian Rough Stuart Petrie Nicky Young Yes
244 Tough 1–4 Donated Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
245 Towie 1–4 Lee Ann Riddoch Ross Finnie Rena Mitchell Yes
246 Tullynessle, Forbes & Kearn 1–5 Donated Margaret Singleton Tandy Muir-Warden Yes
247 Turriff Turriff 1–4 Joan Birtles John Dunlop Nicky Young Yes
Turriff 5–8 Joan Birtles George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
248 Tyrie 1–2 Janet Hayes John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
249 Udny 1–5 Alex McKenzie Brian Tonner Rena Mitchell Yes

Note: coloured blocks denote completed stages for that parish/division