Aberdeenshire 1871
FreeCEN Project

Aberdeen 1871 is now complete! All parishes/divisions have been transcribed and are online.

With many thanks to all who have contributed time and effort to this milestone.

Welcome to the Aberdeen Free Census Project, which is dedicated to the transcription of the Aberdeenshire census of Scotland. It is part of the UK Free Census Project (aka FreeCEN).

The 1841 census is complete and online. It can be searched as part of the FreeCEN database.

The 1851 census is now also complete, as is 1861.

For more information, please read the Project FAQs. If you are interested in helping with any of the other parishes or counties in Scotland please contact Rena Mitchell (Scotland Coordinator), or the appropriate County Coordinator listed on the Scotland Home Page.

1871 Aberdeen ~ Status

Last update: 30th July 2017
No. Parish Division EDs Transcribed Checked Validated Online
Records: total 246,038
Records: completed 246,038 246,038
Percentage 100 100
168a Aberdeen Burgh
(St Nicholas)
East Parish 1–4 Margaret Shand Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
5–8 Jill Smith George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
West Parish 9–12 Nancy Whyte George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
13–16 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
17–19 Ian Rough Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
20–22 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
23–25 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
North Parish 26–28 Margaret Shand Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
29–31 Murray Hunter Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
32A & B Ellen Haughan & Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
33–34 Jill Smith Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
South Parish 35–37 Elaine Robertson George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
38–40 Elaine Robertson John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
Greyfriars Parish 41–42 Margaret McDowall Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
43–44 John Smart Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
45–47 Nancy Whyte Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
48–49 Margaret Shand Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
St Clement’s 50 Nancy Whyte June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
51–53 Nancy Whyte Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
54–56 Jill Smith Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
57–58 Murray Hunter June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
59–60 Ian Rough Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
Institutions Cathy McKnight George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
168b Old Machar Old Aberdeen 1–2 David Barron George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
Old Aberdeen Burgh 3–5 Margaret Shand George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
Gilcomston 6–8 Perrian Robertson George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
9–11 Nancy Whyte Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
12–13 Alex McKenzie & Ross Phinn George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
14–15 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Holburn 16–17 Cathy McKnight George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
18–19 Janet Hayes Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
20–21 June Duncan Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
22–23 Pamela Wills Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
24–25 Jill Smith Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
26–27 Margaret Shand Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
Royal Burgh 28 Mary Tonner George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
Parliamentary Burgh 29–31 Nancy Whyte Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Woodside 32–33 Pam Burrowes Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
34–35 Mary Tonner Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
Institutions 36–37 Pamela Wills Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
Landward 1–2 Ellen Haughan Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
169 Aberdour Perrian Robertson Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
170 Aboyne & Glentanner Ian Rough Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
171 Alford John Smart Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
172 Auchindoir & Kearn Nancy Whyte Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
173 Auchterless Perrian Robertson Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
174 Belhelvie Jill Smith Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
175 Birse Ian Rough Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
176 Bourtie Pamela Wills Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
177 Cabrach 1–2 Donated Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
BAN 3–7
178 Cairney 1–5 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
BAN 6
179 Chapel of Garioch 1–4 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
5–8 Jill Smith Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
180 Clatt 1–2 Carole Ferguson Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
181 Cluny 1–5 Murray Hunter Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
182 Coull 1–3 Janet Hayes Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
183 Craithie & Braemar 1–6 Brandy B-Tarantino Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
184 Crimond 1–3 Perrian Robertson Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
185 Cruden 1–4 Mary Tonner George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
5–7 Jill Smith Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
186 Culsamond 1–4 Mary Tonner Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
187 Daviot 1–3 Perrian Robertson Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
188 Drumblade 1–4 Mary Tonner George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
189 Drumoak   Cathy McKnight Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
KCD
190 Dyce 1–2 Jill Smith Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
191 Echt 1–6 Pamela Wills Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
192 Ellon 1–3 Jill Smith June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
4–7 Pam Burrowes John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
193 Fintray 1–4 Janet Hayes Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
194 Forgue 1–5 Ian Rough Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
195 Foveran 1–6 Perrian Robertson Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
196 Fraserburgh Burgh 1–2 Mary Tonner Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
3–4 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Landward 5–7 Pamela Wills June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
197 Fyvie 1–6 Stuart Petrie George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
7–10 Stuart Petrie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
198 Gartly Braes 1–2 Cathy McKnight Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
Barony BAN 3–4 Cathy McKnight Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
199 Glass ABD 1–3 Diane Szeliga Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
BAN 4–5 Pam Burrowes Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
200 Glenbucket Janet Hayes George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
201 Glenmuick, Tullich, & Glengairn Alastair Banks Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
202 Huntly 1–4 Alex McKenzie George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
5–11 Jill Smith Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
203 Insch 1–5 Murray Hunter Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
204 Inverurie Royal Burgh 1–4 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Parish 1–2 Alex McKenzie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
205 Keig 1–2 Janet Hayes Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
206 Keithhall & Kinkell 1–5 Alex McKenzie Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
207 Kemnay 1–3 Brandy B-Tarantino Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
208 Kildrummy 1–4 Lee Ann Riddoch George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
209 Kincardine O'Neil 1–8 Cathy McKnight June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
210 King Edward Byth 1–5 Jill Smith Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
6–9 Murray Hunter Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
211 Kinnellar 1–2 Carole Ferguson Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
212 Kinnethmont 1–5 Mary Tonner George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
213 Kintore Burgh 1 Brandy B-Tarantino Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Inverurie Parl. Burgh 1 Murray Hunter Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
Parish 1–3 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
214 Leochel-Cushnie 1–5 Jean Fraser George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
215 Leslie 1 Emma Caloz Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
216 Logie-Buchan 1–2 Tamesa Debling Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
217 Logie-Coldstone 1–7 Jean Fraser Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
218 Longside 1–2 David Barron Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
3–6 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
219 Lonmay 1–6 Brandy B-Tarantino Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
220 Lumphanan 1–4 Ellen Haughan Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
221 Methlic 1–8 Stuart Petrie June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
222 Midmar 1–6 Janet Hayes Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
Millbrex QS 1–3 Brandy B-Tarantino Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
223 Monquhitter 1–6 Stuart Petrie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
224 Monymusk 1–3 Jill Smith June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
225 New Deer 1–3 Pam Burrowes John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
4–8 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
226 Newhills 1–3 Jim McLachlan Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
4–8 Ian Rough Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
227a New Machar 1–5 Jill Smith Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
227b New Pitsligo Tyrie 1–5 Perrian Robertson Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Aberdour 1 Ron Mennie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Strichen & New Deer 1 Ron Mennie Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
228 Old Deer 1–4 Pam Burrowes George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
BAN 5–6 Margaret Shand Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
7–11 Pam Burrowes John Dunlop Rena Mitchell Yes
229 Old Meldrum 1–5 Isobel Anderson Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
230 Oyne 1–4 Anna Fraser Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
231 Peterculter 1–4 Gillian McDowall Stuart Petrie Rena Mitchell Yes
232 Peterhead Parish 1–7 Helen Chegwin Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
Parliamentary Burgh 8–15 Helen Chegwin June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
16–19 Jill Smith Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
20–23 Mary Tonner Margaret Singleton Rena Mitchell Yes
233 Pitsligo 1–5 Jim McLachlan Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
234 Premnay 1–4 Mary Tonner George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
235 Rathen 1–3 Pam Burrowes June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes
4–6 Pam Burrowes George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
236 Rayne 1–4 Perrian Robertson Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
237a Rhynie & Essie 1–3 Alex McKenzie Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
237b Savoch 1–9 Ian Rough George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
238 Skene 1–6 Rachel Mogg & Margaret Shand Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
239 Slains 1–5 Joan Birtles Michael Avery Rena Mitchell Yes
240 Strathdon 1–8 Mary Tonner Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
241 Strichen 1–6 Lesley King George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
242 Tarland & Migvie 1–4 Jean Fraser Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
243 Tarves 1–12 Pam Burrowes Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
244 Tough 1–4 Donated Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
245 Towie 1–4 Lee Ann Riddoch Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
246 Tullynessle, Forbes & Kearn 1–5 Janet Hayes Ross Phinn Rena Mitchell Yes
247 Turriff 1–3 Joan Birtles Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
4–8 Joan Birtles George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
248 Tyrie 1–2 Pam Burrowes George Taylor Rena Mitchell Yes
249 Udny 1–5 Pamela Wills Brenda Pollock Rena Mitchell Yes
Ythan Wells QS 1–5 Diane Szeliga June Duncan Rena Mitchell Yes

Note: coloured blocks denote completed stages for that parish/division